By James Juo.
[…] In re Joy Tea Inc., Serial No. 88640009 (TTAB Sept. 1, 2021). “Until such a change [in the law] is made, Applicant cannot have a bona fide intent to use the mark in commerce.” Id.
Here, Joy Tea had filed an ITU application with the USPTO for the FOR JOY mark covering “Tea-based beverages also containing CBD.”
The Examining Attorney at the USPTO, however, refused to register the applied-for mark because such goods currently are illegal under the FDCA. See 21 U.S.C. § 331(ll) (“The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food to which has been added … a drug or biological product for which substantial clinical investigations have been instituted and for which the existence of such investigations has been made public….”).
On appeal, the TTAB framed the issue as, “whether an applicant for a federal trademark registration can have a bona fide intent to use its mark in commerce on goods that are currently prohibited under federal law but that may, perhaps, become lawful in the future.”