An Acceptable Specimen for Services
[…] A service mark is associated with services, rather than goods that may be associated with those services. For example, “Snap! Crackle! Pop!” is not a service mark because it is associated with breakfast cereal goods, and not with retail services for selling breakfast cereal. A service mark is used in commerce “when it is used or displayed in the sale or advertising of services.” 15 U.S.C. § 1127; see also 15 U.S.C. § 1053 (a service mark is “registrable, in the same manner and with the same effect as are trademarks”).
An Acceptable Specimen for Services
An acceptable specimen of use must show “some direct association between the offer of services and the mark sought to be registered therefor.” In re Universal Oil Prods.