Discovery Rule (With Diligence)
[…] The purpose of the statute of limitations “is to require the reasonably diligent presentation of tort claims.” U.S. v. Kubrick, 444 U.S. 111, 123 (1979); see also Hickerson v. Vessels, 316 P.3d 620, 623–24 (Colo. 2014) (“The purpose of a statute of limitations is to promote justice, discourage unnecessary delay, and forestall the prosecution of stale claims.”).
The statute of limitations for bringing a copyright infringement lawsuit is three years from the date of infringement. 17 U.S.C. § 507(b) (“No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued”). “No recovery may be had for [earlier] infringement” more than three years back from the time of suit. Petrella v. Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, Inc., 572 U.S. 663, 677 (2014).
Discovery Rule (With Diligence)