Contact Us Today (303) 665-9845
[…] Contact Us Today (303) 665-9845

Blog

Taking the Copyright Deposit Requirement and Shoving It

Posted by James Juo | Aug 31, 2023 | 0 Comments

Section 407 of the Copyright Act states that “the owner of copyright or of the exclusive right of publication in a work published in the United States shall deposit, within three months after the date of such publication . . . two complete copies of the best edition” of the work. 17 U.S.C. § 407(a)(1). The “required copies . . . shall be deposited in the Copyright Office for the use or disposition of the Library of Congress.” 17 U.S.C. § 407(b).