Contact Us Today (303) 665-9845
[…] See 37 C.F.R. § 202.19(d)(2)(ix).

The Copyright Office, however, “may make written demand for the required deposit on any of the persons obligated to make the deposit under [Section 407(a)].” 17 U.S.C. § 407(d). If a copyright owner fails to make the “required deposit” within three months of a demand, she becomes liable for a “fine of not more than $250 for each work” in addition to “the total retail price of the copies or phonorecords demanded” (or, “if no retail price has been fixed, the reasonable cost to the Library of Congress of acquiring” those works). 17 U.S.C. § 407(d)(1)–(2). And if the copyright owner “willfully or repeatedly fails or refuses to comply with such a demand,” she becomes liable for an additional $2,500 fine. 17 U.S.C. § 407(d)(3).

The D.C. Circuit recently held that “[w]hile copyright owners are subject to a series of fines for failure to deposit, they retain copyright regardless of whether they pay the fines.” Valancourt Books LLC v.